2014 Celebration of Design Awards Winners

2014 ASID Illinois Celebration of Design Award Winners

1. Frank Ponterio Interior Design                                             First Place, Hospitality Design

a. Frank Ponterio, ASID

2. Lichten Craig Architecture and Interiors                             First Place, Recreational Facilities Design

a. Joan Craig, AIA, Allied ASID; Gemma Parker-­‐McKeon, Allied ASID

3. Fun Finders                                                                 First Place, Contract Project by a Small Firm

a. Sharon Exley, MAAE Associate ASID; Peter Exley, FAIA; Pablo Cano, Artist

4. Inspired Interiors                                                                     First Place, Contract Project Under 3000ft2

a. Emily Mackie, ASID

5. Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP                                          First Place, Corporate Office Over 10,000ft2

a. Jaime Velez, ASID; Jeffrey J. McCarthy; Kent Jackson; Graham J. Wiseman; Jeeun Song-­‐ Dusoir; Katherine Pink

6. Hylan Design, Ltd.                                                                    Industry Partner Award

a. Ted Schultz, Industry Partner of ASID; Shalee Wilkins

7. Frank Ponterio Interior Design                                              First Place, Historic Restoration

a. Frank Ponterio, ASID

8. Hylan Design, Ltd.                                                                   First Place, Product Design: Furnishings

a. Ted Schultz, Industry Partner of ASID; Shalee Wilkins; Akhil Badjatia

9. Ginny Blasco Design Studio                                                   First Place, Kitchen Design

a. Ginny Blasco, ASID; Gail Drury

10. Details in Design, Inc.                                                           First Place, Bathroom Design

a. Janet Davidsen, Allied ASID

11. Scott A. Yerkey Design                                                           First Place, Showcase Space Design

a. Scott A. Yerkey, Allied ASID; Lindsay Angyus

12. Ginny Blasco Design Studio                                                 First Place, Singular Space Design

a. Ginny Blasco, ASID; Gail Drury

13. Leslie Jones & Associates, Inc.                                            First Place, Outdoor Space Design

a. Leslie Jones, ASID; Nina Wong; Sara Reeves; Wheeler Kearns Architects; McKay Landscape Architects; Xavier Vendrell Studio

14. Designing for Veterans First Place,                                    Universal Design

a. Carol Way Cisco, Allied ASID, LEED AP ID + C; Sherri Vest, Allied ASID, IIDA Associate; Paul Ramoie, Student ASID; Shelley Amato; Gale Puccinelli; Kyle Burkhart, Student ASID, Student IIDA; Kristi Robinson; Heidi Sibert, CLP

15. Healing Environments                                                         First Place, Residential Project by a Small Firm

a. Susan El-­‐Naggar, ASID

16. Tom Stringer Design Partners                                           First Place, Residence Under 3000ft2

a. Tom Stringer, IIDA

17. Mitchell Channon Design                                                   First Place, Residence Under 3000ft2

a. Mitchell Channon, ASID; Andy Yates, Allied ASID

18. Olsen Vranas Design LLC                                                  First Place, Residence Over 3000ft2

a. Cynthia Vranas, ASID, AIA; Keith Olsen; Mark J. Ladd, AIA; Jordana Joseph

19. Tom Stringer Design Partners                                          Honorable Mention, Residence Over 3000ft2

a. Tom Stringer , IIDA

20. Perkins + Will                                                                     Best of Show, Contract Design

a. Julie Michiels, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP; Doug Oliver, OAA, MRAIC, LEED AP BD+C; Principal in Charge Joe Connell, IIDA, LEED AP; Tim Wolfe, NCIDQ, LEED AP ID+C; Liz Potokar, NCIDW, LEED AP; John Potter, OAA, MRAIC, LEED AP; Deborah Young, AIA, LEED AP ID+C; Michelle Sta. Ana-­‐Ascenzi, LEED AP; Joanne DíSilva, LEED AP; Eileen Jones, LEED AP; Kay Lee, LEED AP BD+C; Brian Erlinder, LEED AP ID+C; Smita Modi, LEED AP

21. Fredman Design Group                                                     Best of Show, Residential Design

a. Susan Fredman, ASID; Terri Crittenden, IIDA